Organizing Committees

Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

This group leads the organization of the Colloquium.
All other Committees report back to the LOC.

Gabriel Rada (Chair)
Eva Madrid
Rachel Klabunde
Jo Anthony
Sabrina Khamissa
Marcela Cortés
Pamela Serón
Nick Goodhew
Martin Janczyk
Paolo Rosati
Luis Ortiz
Julio Villanueva
Jana Stojanova
Caroline Windsor
Matías Altamirano (Eventual, Chile)
Verónica García-Huidobro (Eventual, Chile)
Lydia Parsonson

Scientific Committee

Plans the scientific content for the Colloquium
programme. The Workshop and Abstract Sub-Committees report into this committee.

Tomás Pantoja (Chair)
Karla Soares-Weiser
Jeremy Grimshaw
Eva Madrid
Xavier Bonfill
Vivian Welch
Claudia Asenjo
Conchita Martín
Carlos Zaror

Workshop Sub-Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process
for workshop abstracts as well as scheduling.

Dario Sambunjak (Co-chair)
Jordi Pardo (Co-chair) 
María Ximena Rojas (Co-chair)
Claudia Asenjo
Marta Roque
Eddy Ríos Castellanos
Robert Dellavalle
Jenny Bellorini
Hans Lund
Rene Spijker
Karen Head
Tamara Kredo
Joanne McKenzie
Ella Flemyng
Rachel Plachcinski
Nick Goodhew
Indre Kulokaite
Rachel Klabunde

Abstract Sub-Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for 
oral presentations and poster abstracts as well as
scheduling.

Agustín Ciapponi (Co-chair)
Javier Perez Bracchiglione (Co-Chair)
Gerard Urrutia (Co-chair)
Rachel Klabunde
Nick Goodhew
Indre Kulokaite
Ingrid Arévalo-Rodriguez
Juan Ariel Víctor Franco
María José Martínez
Giordano Perez-Gaxiola
Reviewers:
Adriani Nikolakopoulou L. Susan Wieland
Ameer Hohlfeld Livia Puljak
Ana Jerončić                        Ludovic Reveiz
Anel Schoonees Luis Carlos Saiz
Anita Chasiotis Lynda Ware
Anke Rohwer Malgorzata Bala
Anne Littlewood Maria Angeles Lopez-Olivo
Beverley Shea María Virginia Rodríguez
Brian Stafford Marialena Trivella
Camila Escobar Marita Sporstøl Fønhus
Casey Quinlan Marta Isibor
Catherine Hofstetter Marta Roqué i Figuls
Catriona Keerie Martin Burton
Celina Gialdini Maureen Smith
Cheow Peng Ooi May Loong Tan
Chiara Arienti Mbah Patrick Okwen
Chris Watts Meghan Sebastianski
Craig Lockwood Meisser Madera
Dachi Arikpo Melina Willson
Daniela Junqueira Newton Opiyo
Deb Smith Nicole Skoetz
Demian Glujovsky Nkengafac Villyen Motaze
Diana Buitrago Norio Watanabe
Donna Gillies Olabisi Oduwole
Ekpereonne Esu Pamela Serón
Elizabeth Pienaar Pankaj Shah
Elvira van Dalen Peter Smart
Emily Karahalios Richard Kirubakaran
Emma Axon Rob Scholten
Erin Ueffing Robert Wolff
Gianni Virgili Ross Atkinson
Gonzalo Bravo Samantha Cox
Grigorios Leontiadis Sandra Finestone
Hans Lund Sandy Walsh
Sara Schroter
Iván Florez Sara Yaron
Iván Solá Sarah Chapman
Ivana Turudić Sarah Elliott
Jackie Chandler Sebastián García Marti
Jamlick Karumbi Sheila Wallace
Javier Ballesteros Shi Luming
Javier Zamora Simon Stones
Jennifer Evans Stephen Gichuchi
Jenny Bellorini Steve McDonald
Jesús López Alcalde Sue Brennan
Jo Dumville Sue Marcus
Joey Kwong Taryn Young
Johannes van der Wouden   Therese Dalsbø
John Rouse Ursula Griebler
Joseph Okebe Vanessa Jordan
Juan Erviti Veronica Howey
Julio Villanueva Vittoria Lutje
Karin Hannes Yanina Sguassero
Katie LeBlanc

Consumer Stipend Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for 
Cochrane Consumers applying for funding.

Richard Morley (Chair)
Lydia Parsonson (Administrator)
Nancy Fitton
Anne Lyddiatt
Joy Oliver
Sara Yaron

LMIC/UMIC Stipends Committee

Manage the submission and reviewing process for 
attendees from Low-, Middle- and Upper Middle-
Income Countries (LMIC/UMIC) applying for funding.

Marcela Cortés (Chair)
Lydia Parsonson (Administrator)
Daniel Gonzalez-Padilla, Cochrane Mexico
Carlos Grillo-Ardila, Cochrane Andes
Martin Meremikwu, Cochrane Nigeria
Barbara Nussbaumer-Streit, Cochrane Austria
Elizabeth Pienaar, Cochrane South Africa
Marta Roqué i Figuls, Cochrane Iberoamerica
Mario Tristán, Cochrane Central America and Spanish Caribbean

Communications Committee

Manage the communications, marketing and web for the event.

Sabrina Khamissa (Chair)
Jo Anthony
Muriah Umoquit
Rocio Fuentes
Nick Goodhew
Lydia Parsonson
Jana Stojanova
Luis Ortíz

Sponsorship Committee

Manage the sponsorship, exhibition and stipends for the event.

Sabrina Khamissa (Chair)
Jo Anthony
Kathelene Weiss 
Marcela Cortés
Billy Fahey
Matías Altamirano (Eventual, Chile)
Verónica García-Huidobro (Eventual, Chile)